Acknowledged by: Macon-Bibb County

PROPERTY MAINT - COMMERCIAL Acknowledged

Address Unavailable Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1460

Issue ID:

4692792

Submitted To:

Macon-Bibb County

Category:

PROPERTY MAINT - COMMERCIAL

Viewed:

58 times

Neighborhood:

Macon

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Tagged:

blocked

Description

Property is not properly maintained by landlord. Garbage cans are consistently strewn about. There is so much garbage in one place that one can smell it a block away and rats are running to and from the garbage. There has been a couch, upholstered chair, large tube TV, and satellite dish in the garbage area for at least six weeks. There are full grown plants growing in the gutters and have been there for months. The front and back doors are no longer on hinges. 1360 Forsyth Street (next door) is owned by the same person and that house has a roach infestation. It also has had clothes hanging on the front porch for months. There is a ramp on the back of the house for a disabled resident that he often cannot use because rain will push debris to the end of the ramp making it inaccessible. There is a burgundy Ford Expedition with a flat tire that hasn't moved in at least a month parked in the lot behind the house. Landlord has been notified by both residents and neighbors but shows no interest in fixing these issues.

also asked...
Q. Type of property
A. Apartment
Q. Please provide exact location - street # and street name
A. 1374 Forsyth Street Macon, GA 31201

2 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.