Acknowledged by: City of New Haven

Traffic/Road Safety Acknowledged

1296 State Street New Haven, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 265

Issue ID:

5006062

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Complete Streets Request

Viewed:

63 times

Neighborhood:

Cedar Hill

Reported:

on

Description

My neighbor was struck by a vehicle at this intersection yesterday. There are two crosswalks, but no signage or signals. Drivers have no regard for people crossing and it is challenging to keep an eye behind and in front as the cars can enter the ramp from either direction. Additionally, this intersection is near several bus stops and residents of the neighborhood often need to cross this intersection in order to go to the bus stop or to return home.


3 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.