Acknowledged by: City of Cambridge

Sidewalk Defect Acknowledged

356 Broadway Cambridge, MA, 02139, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

5322272

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Sidewalk Defect

Viewed:

65 times

Neighborhood:

Mid-Cambridge

Reported:

on

Tagged:

flood, sidewalk, snow

Description

I have been reporting this section of sidewalk for years now, with no resolution. It's in front of my house and the grading is such that it constantly floods and water pools there making a giant water hazard. Water also backs water up into my property which may cause issues for the house foundation.
When a bump out was added years ago the grade was too high and caused water to flow onto the existing sidewalk. Over the years the sidewalk has settled and gotten even lower causing water to pool there. No matter how often I shovel the snow and slush re-accumulates and makes it impossible to traverse for pedestrians. Please slate this section of sidewalk for repair/replacement as soon as the weather allows.


Post a New Comment

5 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.