Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Sidewalk - Damage Acknowledged

4213 Terrace St Oakland, CA, 94611, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 170

Issue ID:

5473678

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Sidewalk - Damage

Viewed:

27 times

Neighborhood:

Piedmont Avenue

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

780020

Description

The correct address is 4212 Terrace Street.
This is my third report.
The tree roots from the tree (60 feet tall) planted on the sidewalk curbside has raised the entire width of the concrete walk at a 30 degree angle making it very difficult to walk on. In addition the damp leaves that cover the sloping sidewalk makes it slippery. Several weeks ago I was walking down the street and slipped on the damp leaves slamming my right shoulder against the tree trunk and bruised my shoulder. It was very painful and it took a long time to heal. I am a senior, 80 years old. Several years ago a branch broke off striking the roof on a parked car, totaling the car.
I would much appreciate if you would assess the hazard. This curb is dangerous and it qualifies it as being a extreme safety hazard that needs your prompt attention.
Also please look at the tree in front of 4213 Terrace Street.
Thank you.

also asked...
Q. Is there a tree nearby with roots that may be the cause?
A. YES
Q. Has anyone been hurt by it?
A. YES
Q. Please describe the precise location (e.g., next to the bus bench)
A. 4212 Terrace Street

6 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • ling (Registered User)

  • City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Oakland 311 (Verified Official)

  • ling (Registered User)

  • ling (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.