Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Streets - Potholes/Depression Acknowledged

6301-6319 Thornhill Dr Oakland, CA, 94611, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 26950

Issue ID:

5578169

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Streets - Potholes/Depression

Viewed:

49 times

Neighborhood:

Merriwood

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

830228

Tagged:

pothole

Description

Major thoroughfare public access road THORNHILL DRIVE is a DANGER ZONE with major pot holes, long wide cracks, hillside erosion/grading issues, faded street striping, etc. particularly from Moraga to Pinehaven. In addition to unsafe driving conditions for motorists, its particularly unsafe to pedestrians and cyclists.

also asked...
Q. Is there any water coming out of it?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. Is there an odor coming out of it?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. Is there loose asphalt around it or is it more like smooth dip?
A. There is loose asphalt around it
Q. How large is the hole?
A. Ranges from a foot to couple feet depending on what part of Thornhill
Q. Is the pothole located on a freeway on ramp or off ramp?
A. NO
Q. What were you doing when you encountered the pothole/depression?
A. Driving
Q. If signage, a barricade, cone or other device covers the pothole whose name appears on it? (e.g., EBMUD)
A. None but there should be before an accident occurs

3 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Montclair 94611 (Registered User)

  • City of Oakland (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.