Acknowledged by: City of New Haven

Traffic Signal / Pedestrian Signal Acknowledged

Trumbull St & Whitney Ave New Haven, CT, 06511, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 2255

Issue ID:

5693470

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Complete Streets Request

Viewed:

122 times

Neighborhood:

Yale University Campus

Reported:

on

Description

From about 3:45 to 5:30 pm every day, this intersection is backed up, and vehicles jump the light and remain in the pedestrian crosswalk, which is equally heavily traversed by workers leaving work who walk and don't drive. Some pedestrians walk behind the cars, some in front, some cars attempt to back up hitting them, some move forward, and havoc ensues b/c vehicles attempting to drive north or turn on right on Trumbull feel enraged the intersection is blocked, and then cars jockey all with many pedestrians trying to navigate what appears to be adult bumper cars. A DO NOT BLOCK INTERSECTION sign should be placed across from Phelps Triangle park, and/or a police man directing traffic from 4 to 5 would help. The last two weeks it has been treacherous for pedestrians to cross there and many have had close calls. Drivers sitting and idling in crosswalks should also be ticketed. This is an injury or fatality ready to happen!

also asked...
Q. Please identify the intersecting streets (if applicable).
A. Trumbull Street 7 Whitney Avenue
Q. Request Type
A. Walk Signal

4 Comments

  • Bryan (Registered User)

  • ethanjrt (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Manager of Operations, Process Improvement (Verified Official)

  • Manager of Operations, Process Improvement (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.