Other City Services Open

1014 Fruitvale Ave Oakland 94601, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 325

Issue ID:

5805889

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Other City Services

Viewed:

21 times

Neighborhood:

Fruitvale Station

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

901782

Description

Along the Fruitvale side of the Bart station parking garage, in the small patch of grass along the sidewalk and walking path to the parking structure is a large DECEASED Pitbull dog that has been dumped. It’s both in a high traffic area and clearly visible by pedestrian traffic in the area. It looks to be somewhat wrapped in a sweater, and shows obvious signs of abuse, including multiple contusions (what I assume to be bite marks) around the head area. This issue has been called into animal control by another citizen/resident in the area well over 2 hours ago, but the canine still remains there yet to be picked up. As a result of the untimely response, this disturbing and gruesome scene has now been discovered by multiple people, including some children as young as toddler age.

also asked...
Q. ***PLEASE CHECK*** the LOCATION of your request, so we send the crew to the correct place. For mobile users, sometimes the GPS location is incorrect.
A. OK
Q. CALL (510) 615-5566 to report potential infrastructure emergencies. STOP, do not use the app or website.
A. This is not one of the issues listed here.

2 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • City of Oakland (Verified Official)

New Comment

I want to...