Request for "No Outlet" Sign Open

1304 Shadyside Dr Raleigh, NC, 27612, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 415

Issue ID:

5845442

Submitted To:

Raleigh City Hall

Category:

Other

Viewed:

52 times

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, road safety

Description

Dear City of Raleigh,

I am requesting that a "No Outlet" sign, or something similar, be placed at the entrance of Quiet Cove Ct. Because this is the first residential street off Lead Mine Rd before the busy intersection of Lynn and Lead Mine Roads many drivers attempt to use our street as a shortcut to bypass the stoplight. They come speeding up our street only to learn it's a cul de sac with nowhere to go. Then, they speed back down it. I am concerned about this because we have several families living on our street with children under the age of 5.

It would be extremely appreciated if signage could be implemented to avoid what could be a child being struck by an impatient driver.

Thank you! -Becky (concerned resident and Mom)


New Comment

I want to...