Traffic Signal / Pedestrian Signal Archived

Edgewood Ave & Forest Rd New Haven, CT, 06515, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

5885005

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Traffic Signal / Pedestrian Signal

Viewed:

120 times

Neighborhood:

Westville

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic, tree

Description

Westbound (uphill) direction on Edgewood: the sensor that detects cars waiting for the light to change, which was once very responsive, has become completely obscured by tree branches and leaves so does not respond to westbound traffic. This is dangerous because it tempts drivers to make unsafe turns or dashes across on a red light, unwise moves further complicated by the facts that there are not good sight lines and the Forest Rd. cross traffic is moving fast. Please trim the tree so that the sensor works again!

also asked...
Q. Please identify the intersecting streets (if applicable).
A. No Answer Given
Q. Request Type
A. Other

5 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.