Water/ Sewer/ Flooding/Sinkhole Issues Archived

112 Beach St Jersey City, NJ 07307, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

6439584

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

JCMUA: Water/ Sewer/ Flooding/Sinkhole Issues

Viewed:

123 times

Neighborhood:

The Heights

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Description

Work was done about 9 months ago in the street on the sewer line is since then whenever it rains the houses at 112 1 10 and 1 0 8 beach street all flood when it rains.
Sewer needs to be cleaned out to try to stop the flooding. Sewer is in front of 106 beach street there is also a fire hydrant there to ensure that no one will park over it.

also asked...
Q. Please check all that apply:
A. Flooding
Q. If Clogged Catch Basin Selected, Please specify the issue.
A. No Answer Given
Q. Does Catch Basin Flood During periods of rain?
A. Yes
Q. Date incident began?
A. About 6vweeks ago.
Q. What type of property does this issue affect (please select all that apply):
A. Street, Other
Q. Is it raining or does this issue occur only during/after rainfall?
A. Yes

5 Comments

  • RRC <small class="fwn">(Verified Official)</small>

  • J&W (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged JCMUA - DavidM (Verified Official)

  • Closed RRC - Diane (Verified Official)

  • JCMUA - DavidM (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.