Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Other City Services Acknowledged

1511 Macarthur Blvd Oakland, CA, 94602, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 9295

Issue ID:

6877797

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Other City Services

Viewed:

24 times

Neighborhood:

Glenview

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

956194

Description

I am a special assistant working with Councilmember Gallo in District 5. Following a community meeting regarding public safety issues at the bus stop located in front of the Public Storage facility on Macarthur Blvd, it was agreed that the tree at the bus stop is in need of thinning and trimming. The tree is currently blocking the streetlight from providing lighting to the area which has contributed to safety issues for the residents. The community members have requested support in having the tree trimmed to improve overall public safety. Please advise us of next steps with this request. Thank you.

also asked...
Q. ***PLEASE CHECK*** the LOCATION of your request, so we send the crew to the correct place. For mobile users, sometimes the GPS location is incorrect.
A. OK
Q. CALL (510) 615-5566 to report potential infrastructure emergencies. STOP, do not use the app or website.
A. This is not one of the issues listed here.

1 Comment

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.