Acknowledged by: City of Cambridge

Car parked in area 3 with area 4 visitor permit since November 2019 Acknowledged

59 Hampshire St Cambridge, MA, 02139, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 595

Issue ID:

7423244

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Other

Viewed:

63 times

Neighborhood:

Cambridge

Reported:

on

Description

White caravan still parked with Wong visitor permit since November 2019. Hasn't moved once so violating visitor permit regs along with wrong permit for area, also parked in bike line. Numberous complaints to city with no results. Flagged down a traffic Dept enforcement officer on Wednesday and was told car would be booted. No boot yet! Who do you need to know in Cambridge to get this addressed? I've lived in this city all my life, 40 plus years and this side stepping and avoidance to address this issue is ridiculous. A police officer was also on site when the traffic Dept person was there an assured the police officer this would be addressed! If I have a friend come by and drop off something they get a ticket but this car is magically ignored!?


17 Comments

  • Cambridge Public Works (Verified Official)

  • Nico (Registered User)

  • City Hall – DR (Verified Official)

  • Cambridge 101 (Registered User)

  • Cambridge 101 (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Traffic - LJ (Parking) (Verified Official)

  • Ms. Richards (Registered User)

  • SMJE02139 (Registered User)

  • SMJE02139 (Registered User)

  • SMJE02139 (Registered User)

  • Cambridge 101 (Registered User)

  • SMJE02139 (Registered User)

  • SMJE02139 (Registered User)

  • Ms. Richards (Registered User)

  • Ms. Richards (Registered User)

  • Nico (Registered User)

  • SMJE02139 (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.