Parking - Abandoned Vehicle Archived

3935 Burckhalter Ave Oakland, CA 94605, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1462250

Issue ID:

7459502

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Parking - Abandoned Vehicle

Viewed:

31 times

Neighborhood:

Millsmont

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

989355

Tagged:

graffiti

Description

Car abandoned more than 3 months without moving. The city has placed orange tags twice, but that has only brought thieves to take parts out of it. the attached photos show two sets of thieves on two different days. they remove the orange tags when done so they can return later.

also asked...
Q. “***PLEASE CHECK*** the LOCATION of your request, so we send staff to the correct place. For mobile users, sometimes the GPS location is incorrect. *ALSO* To avoid delays, provide a detailed description of the issue. *PHOTOS* are helpful.
A. OK
Q. If there are multiple abandoned vehicles, please report each vehicle separately.
A. OK
Q. If the abandoned vehicle is blocking a driveway, STOP and call Police Non-Emergency at 510-777-3333.
A. OK
Q. If you suspect someone is living in this vehicle, STOP and call Police Non-Emergency at 510-777-3333
A. OK
Q. If you suspect prostitution at this vehicle, STOP and call Police Non-Emergency at 510-777-3333
A. OK
Q. If you suspect drug activity at this vehicle, STOP and call the Police Drug Hotline at 510-238-3784
A. OK
Q. Is the abandoned auto located on public or private property?
A. Public
Q. Please describe the vehicle (e.g., color, make, model) (a photo is helpful)
A. silver honda
Q. What is license plate number? (If no license plate, type "none")
A. 4JIL582
Q. Is the vehicle missing its engine, windshield, or any tire or door?
A. No
Q. How many days has the vehicle not moved?
A. 100+

Post a New Comment

4 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.