Other Archived

316 Pearl St Cambridge MA 02139, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

8666884

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Street Cleaning (Internal)

Viewed:

67 times

Neighborhood:

Cambridgeport

Reported:

on

Tagged:

trash, bridge

Duplicated By:

8669365

Description

This house at 316 Pearl St has been abandoned for at least 20 years. It is looking very unsafe. Two things have recently been happening here:
1 - people are dumping their trash and discarded furniture in front
2 - young people possibly teenagers (15 - 20) are creeping around the property and trying to find a way in. Trying to open windows and doors. In fact two young females were spotted by at least two neighbors earlier this evening 9/28/20 trying to do just this.
This entire situation is becoming more and more dangerous!!!
The property has not had taxes paid on it since it was abandoned, so City of Cambridge how long before you do something about this?


11 Comments

  • City of Cambridge (Verified Official)

  • City Hall – DR (Verified Official)

  • City Hall – DR (Verified Official)

  • City of Cambridge (Verified Official)

  • soletsky (Registered User)

  • Public Works - MO (Solid Waste) (Verified Official)

  • GTS (Registered User)

  • Jem (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Public Works - SR (Compliance) (Verified Official)

  • Closed Public Works - SR (Compliance) (Verified Official)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.