Dirt bikes repaired and housed at 80 Downing St. Archived

80 Downing Street New Haven, CT Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

890038

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Traffic/Road Safety

Viewed:

5656 times

Neighborhood:

Chatham Square

Reported:

on

Description

I don't get it: the public has presumably called in hundreds maybe even thousands of times now about the less than ten or so dirt bikes--they are the SAME bikes--ridden year-in, year-out with the same riders--that recklessly run at everyone pedestrians, cars, ride at and on sidewalks with children playing, joyriding at dangerously high speeds. In addition the public has: helped pass the new confiscation law passed in 2013 to address uninsured, unlicensed, reckless ridership(Sen. Martin Looney just sent me campaign lit. about it).

And yet here we are in 2014: the same group of young adults and adults alike behaving badly with no consequence. Perfectly peaceful Sunday and then this. Is this problem *really* that hard to solve? Can we solve it once are for all so that NHPD can focus their efforts elsewhere? We know the bikes, what they look like, what decals they have, who the riders are and in most cases even where they live.

Again, I don't get it. Happy 2014.


Post a New Comment

24 Comments

  • fair haven resident (Guest)

  • Tech75 (Registered User)

  • Bad business decisions... (Guest)

  • Melissa C. (Registered User)

  • Citizen (Guest)

  • FairHavener (Registered User)

  • DowningSt (Guest)

  • Citizen (Guest)

  • Citizen (Guest)

  • FairHavener (Registered User)

  • Guest (Guest)

  • FairHavenRes (Registered User)

  • Guest (Guest)

  • FairHavenRes (Registered User)

  • Alison (Guest)

  • FairHavener (Registered User)

  • Guest (Guest)

  • Acknowledged NHPD Traffic Enforcement (Verified Official)

  • Joker (Registered User)

  • FairHavenRes (Registered User)

  • Edgewood Villager (Registered User)

  • Closed Transportation, Traffic & Parking Department - Manager of Operations, Process Improvement (Verified Official)

  • Tech75 (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.