Acknowledged by: City of Cambridge

Tree Removal Request Acknowledged

91 Wendell St Cambridge, MA, 02138, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

9998293

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Miscellaneous Sidewalks (Internal)

Viewed:

96 times

Neighborhood:

Agassiz-Harvard

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

4535

Tagged:

tree, bridge, sidewalk

Description

91 Wendell faces Carver St. This oak street tree has gradually closed off the Carver sidewalk to pedestrians over the age of 5, to anyone with limited mobility, a stroller or a grocery cart on this busy route to Beacon Star Mkt. Right now, this sidewalk does not meet city & state standards for pedestrian and handicapped access. Thanks to street trees across Carver St. and 2 trees in the adjacent yard, the Cambridge tree canopy will not suffer grievous loss when this oak tree is removed.


Post a New Comment

16 Comments

  • City of Cambridge (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged City of Cambridge (Verified Official)

  • Debby (Registered User)

  • Public Works - DL (Forestry) (Verified Official)

  • City of Cambridge (Verified Official)

  • John (Registered User)

  • John (Registered User)

  • John (Registered User)

  • DD (Registered User)

  • John (Registered User)

  • Jenny (Registered User)

  • Public Works - DL (Forestry) (Verified Official)

  • Public Works - TS (Streets & Sewers) (Verified Official)

  • City of Cambridge (Verified Official)

  • Public Works - TS (Streets & Sewers) (Verified Official)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.