The homeowners with driveways on Crescent St. would like full and complete access to said driveways Archived

66 Crescent Street New Haven Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

3109316

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Signs

Viewed:

1932 times

Neighborhood:

Dixwell

Reported via:

https://seeclickfix.com

Reported:

on

Description

Despite the placement of no parking signs on Crescent St. near driveways across from Hillhouse High, cars neglectfully block driveways when they come to the school for weekend and evening sporting competitions at a very high frequency. I have never seen any parking enforcement in my 7 + years here and, as such, us residents with these driveways have been forced to wait out these illegally parked vehicles to use our driveways. It appears that the bike paths, while great, make the appearance of a parking spots in front of driveways (despite the signage stating otherwise). I think to curb this consistent neighborhood nuisance, the City should paint diagonal perpendicular lines on Crescent from the sidewalk lip in front of each driveway to the bike path and also perform parking enforcement during school events.


10 Comments

  • Closed Manager of Operations, Process Improvement - Transportation, Traffic, & Parking (Verified Official)

  • Reopened An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • Denny (Registered User)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • NH Resident (Registered User)

  • Hill Resident (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Department of Transportation, Traffic and Parking (Registered User)

  • Department of Transportation, Traffic and Parking (Registered User)

  • NH Resident (Registered User)

  • Closed Manager of Operations, Process Improvement - Transportation, Traffic, & Parking (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.