Pedestrian crossing sign 7:30-8:30 and 2:30-3:30 M- F Archived

Safeway Driveways On Island Drive Alameda, CA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

3741231

Submitted To:

City of Alameda

Category:

Traffic Calming Suggestion

Viewed:

3317 times

Neighborhood:

Alameda

Reported:

on

Description

Along the bike path on Island Drive two large driveways that serve as the exit and entrance to the Safeway / CVS - harbor bay landing shopping center pose a danger to kids riding that path to and from school. The stop sign at the exit is small and I have often seen drivers "roll" through it and have near misses of hitting a child on a bike . In addition , when a bicyclist stops or pauses at this intersection to check for cars they are blocked from the cars view both by the stop sign and an additional signpost that is there - causing an unsafe visibility issue.For cars entering the lot from Island Drive there is no stop sign - so Cars then turn in and cross the bike path at a faster rate from Island Drive.

also asked...
Q. Please select from the drop down menu what this request is about.
A. General Traffic Calming

6 Comments

  • City of Alameda (Verified Official)

  • Chris (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Public Works Transportation Alan (Verified Official)

  • Public Works Transportation Alan (Verified Official)

  • Stacy (Registered User)

  • Closed Transportation Engineer (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.