Acknowledged by: Needham, MA

Traffic Signals Acknowledged

164-198 4th Avenue Needham, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

3743557

Submitted To:

Town of Needham

Category:

Traffic Signals

Viewed:

2146 times

Neighborhood:

Needham

Reported:

on

Description

To Whom it May Concern,

The intersection of Kendrick St. and 4th Ave is in desperate need of a traffic light. Cars turning left from 4th Ave routinely wait several minutes, and even then take the turn at great peril. The same is true for other drivers at that intersection. Traffic backs up significantly at rush hour. And as the N-Squared innovation district continues to grow, this problem will grow with it. Please let me know the best course of action to make this happen. It will make Needham safer. Thank you.

also asked...
Q. Please indicate the type of traffic signal issue being reported.
A. Other
Q. Is the traffic signal mounted on a pole or overhead (across the road)?
A. Overhead (across roadway)

Post a New Comment

10 Comments

  • Needham DPW (Verified Official)

  • Highway Superintendent (Verified Official)

  • Highway Superintendent (Verified Official)

  • Highway Superintendent (Verified Official)

  • DPW Contract Administrator (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged DPW Contract Administrator (Verified Official)

  • Rachel (Registered User)

  • DPW Director (Registered User)

  • Highway Superintendent (Verified Official)

  • Dan (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.