Service station on the corner or Blake and Osborn Archived

21 Ruby Street New Haven, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

4113325

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Neighborhood News

Viewed:

1098 times

Neighborhood:

Beaver Hills

Reported:

on

Tagged:

trash

Description

The service center apparently has new owners who were working at the property yesterday and informed me that they are going to be knocking down the building and replacing it with an apartment building which was already approved by the city. I don’t like the idea of another apartment building being in a neighborhood full of rentals which are not maintained and already congested. We will only be adding to the garbage the accumulates at the comet by adding numerous residents to that intersection. This entire neighborhood is becoming to congested. For me to get to Whalley Avenue (2 blocks) it can take me 10 minutes already by adding another apartment building it will only become worse whT was the city thinking approving such a mistake


Post a New Comment

10 Comments

  • Pam (Registered User)

  • Alderman Richard Furlow (Registered User)

  • Closed Alderman Richard Furlow (Registered User)

  • Pam (Registered User)

  • Me (Registered User)

  • Michael B Doran (Registered User)

  • Beaver Hills Resident (Registered User)

  • Carissa (Registered User)

  • Alderman Richard Furlow (Registered User)

  • BJG (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.