Parking Violation/Abandoned Auto Archived

100 Jewel St. New Haven, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 6490

Issue ID:

4285687

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Parking Violation/Abandoned Auto

Viewed:

677 times

Neighborhood:

Beaver Hills

Reported:

on

Description

At 3:15 today, I turned from Whalley up Jewel St. When I approached Beecher School, buses were waiting outside the school and five cars were parked on the opposite side of the street, 3 of them facing the wrong way. This is a no parking zone all together. Since the new curbstones were put in last summer, cars are now parked right in the street instead of off to the side of the road. It is difficult to travel through the line of buses and the illegally parked cars in front of the school. One partial solution would be to have the buses discharge and pick up children in the back of. the school where there is plenty of room to do so. That wouldn't solve the car parking problem, but perhaps parking tickets would. This has been reported for several years yet the city doesn't act on it.


Post a New Comment

7 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.