Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc. Open

9974–9978 Golf Links Rd Oakland 94605, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 195

Issue ID:

5172470

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc.

Viewed:

63 times

Neighborhood:

Sequoyah

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

857466

Tagged:

trash

Description

Date: 12/3/18: Location is between 9980 and 10010 Golf Links Road. Bins, trash, clothing, junk thrown over the guardrail and down the canyon slope on the south side (facing zoo gondolas) of Golf Links Road. We filled a couple bags and left them on road side but need city to help clean up the hillside.

also asked...
Q. Is this illegal dumping related to a homeless encampment?
A. NO
Q. Are there mattresses?
A. NO
Q. Are there appliances?
A. NO
Q. Are there tires?
A. NO
Q. Are there additional materials?
A. toys, plastic junk, etc.
Q. Are the dumped materials in the middle of the roadway BLOCKING through traffic in a traffic lane?
A. NO
Q. Are the dumped materials located on public or private property?
A. Public
Q. Did you see the person when they were dumping the materials?
A. No
Q. Would you be willing to talk to the City Attorney's Office to help hold the dumper(s) accountable?
A. Yes

2 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • City of Oakland (Verified Official)

New Comment

I want to...