Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Other City Services Acknowledged

East 38th Street And Glen Park Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 9295

Issue ID:

7011391

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Other City Services

Viewed:

24 times

Neighborhood:

Glenview

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

964627

Tagged:

crosswalk

Description

I am a Special Assistant with Councilmember Gallo’s office and submitting this request on behalf of a concerned constituent. She submitted a request in August 2018 requesting a crosswalk at the intersection of E. 38th St/Glen Park which was closed stating lack of funds. This area has many families with small children and will be busier with students once Glenview Elementary School re-opens next August. Please let us know what the status is regarding available funds for this type of request.

also asked...
Q. ***PLEASE CHECK*** the LOCATION of your request, so we send the crew to the correct place. For mobile users, sometimes the GPS location is incorrect.
A. OK
Q. CALL (510) 615-5566 to report potential infrastructure emergencies. STOP, do not use the app or website.
A. This is not one of the issues listed here.

2 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • The Sentinel (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.