Construction Activities Sediment violation Archived

1901 Nw 14th Ave Gainesville, FL, 32605, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

7086216

Submitted To:

Alachua County, FL

Category:

Construction Activities Sediment violation

Viewed:

110 times

Neighborhood:

311GNV Police Sector 1

Reported:

on

Description

This lot was clear cut, leveled out, retaining wall built on the west side, large limerocks on the south side, and limerock edging right up against the creek. A small building was built on the property. Never have we seen any construction permits posted. Not sure if this is a sediment problem but should there not be a buffer next to the creek?

also asked...
Q. Are there erosion control Practices in place?
A. No Answer Given

8 Comments

  • ACC Admin (Verified Official)

  • Concerned neighbor (Registered User)

  • Lucyspin (Registered User)

  • Nary (Registered User)

  • Alachua County Environmental Protection (Verified Official)

  • Lucyspin (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Alachua County Environmental Protection (Verified Official)

  • Closed Alachua County Environmental Protection (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.