Unmasked workers Archived

53-55 Maple Avenue Cambridge, MA, 02139, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

8190949

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Other

Viewed:

80 times

Neighborhood:

Mid-Cambridge

Reported:

on

Description

2 workers from Cambridge Landscaping dug a hole for a tree (with an INSANELY, EXPLOSIVELY loud machine) at 7am this morning - and yes, I'm glad to have a new tree, and yeah, I get that 7am is when work is allowed to start - but their masks were inadequate.

One worker wore a bandana - and it's been proven and published recently that bandanas do NOTHING to put a barrier up, coming or going, against COVID19 - and the other worker had a mask on...but it was on his chin. Not too effective.

Can you please contact Cambridge Landscapers - who work all over the City, all the time - and remind them that their workers are not allowed to spread COVID19, just like the rest of us?

Thank you.


6 Comments

  • City of Cambridge (Verified Official)

  • Mid-Cambridge Resident (Registered User)

  • Ms. Richards (Registered User)

  • Mary (Registered User)

  • Mid-Cambridge Resident (Registered User)

  • Closed City Hall – DR (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.