Acknowledged by: City of Cambridge

Trees - General Inquiry Acknowledged

108 Henry St Cambridge, MA, 02139, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

8420032

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Tree Pruning Request

Viewed:

13 times

Neighborhood:

Cambridgeport

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

3753

Tagged:

tree, sidewalk

Description

Hello,
Sorry for picture but got so frustrated w/this issue I took it at night. This city tree has multiple dead limbs one of which hangs over my property. My Grandson is visiting and the week prior a large section of this dead branch fell in the yard. I have asked multiple times about this tree either getting pruned way back as it also is encroaching on my roof or taking it down completely and replacing it. It has destroyed the sidewalk and has been "fixed" but is no longer accessible by wheelchair and extremely difficult for someone with a disability to traverse. The tree has also been initiated with ants and other things and is not that healthy. I just hope a branch does not fall on my Grandson while we are out playing in my yard. Thank you. Feel free to reach out if you need more detail. 617-642-8995


Post a New Comment

5 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.