Signal Problem Archived

Corner Of Mt. Vernon And Tilly Mill Road Dunwoody, Georgia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1505

Issue ID:

1172977

Submitted To:

City of Dunwoody

Category:

Signal and Intersection Problem

Viewed:

179 times

Neighborhood:

Dunwoody

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

2134

Description

If a bike rider is alone at the red light (without a car and driver waiting as well) at this location and at least two others I've experienced (N. Peachtree and Tilly Mill, and Chamblee Dunwoody and Roberts), the red light will never, ever change. At this particular intersection, I continually get stuck trying to make a left from Tilly Mill onto Mt. Vernon. The right turning lane is very busy so running over and pushing the pedestrian button is not a safe option. Also, Mt. Vernon is very busy and "running the light" is not a safe option either. Is there a fast, easy way for you to adjust the sensors so that red lights are "bike-friendly"? Alternative routes are no better an option as they all have their own safety issues. Thanks. See my video on YouTube at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=O9IqVZLenz8 I have another one from today that I'll upload as well.


Post a New Comment

12 Comments

  • Dunwoody Public Works (Verified Official)

  • Dunwoody Resident (Registered User)

  • Pattie (Registered User)

  • Pattie (Registered User)

  • Pattie (Registered User)

  • Pattie (Registered User)

  • Dunwoody Resident (Registered User)

  • Pattie (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Dunwoody Public Works (Registered User)

  • Pattie (Registered User)

  • Pattie (Registered User)

  • Closed Dunwoody Public Works (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.