Acknowledged by: Burlington, VT

walk/bike path blocked Acknowledged

234 S Champlain St Burlington, VT 05401, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 505

Issue ID:

3651432

Submitted To:

Burlington, VT

Category:

Other

Viewed:

2036 times

Neighborhood:

Burlington Electric

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Description

is this really necessary? I have been walking to work for five years using this path. It saves me a couple minutes each day and I enjoy the feeling of walking down old railroad tracks. I know that I have seen motorcycles use this path, and if the problem is motorized vehicles, there's got to be some sort of a solution that would at least allow foot traffic and or bicycle traffic. It's probably outside of the city's jurisdiction, but if you can do anything to fix this I think it definitely adds to the aesthetic of the town and helps to make us a more walkable and bikeable City.


16 Comments

  • VTara (Registered User)

  • Michael (Registered User)

  • Jim (Registered User)

  • IT Department (Verified Official)

  • Closed Tmiles (Verified Official)

  • Reopened OldVtr (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Tmiles (Verified Official)

  • Tmiles (Verified Official)

  • Russ Elek (Registered User)

  • Russ Elek (Registered User)

  • btvigilante (Registered User)

  • Russ Elek (Registered User)

  • That Guy (Registered User)

  • That Guy (Registered User)

  • Russ Elek (Registered User)

  • That Guy (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.