Cars Parked on sidewalk of Tomlinson Bridge Archived

18-26 Forbes Avenue New Haven, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

515326

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Other

Viewed:

3421 times

Neighborhood:

Annex

Reported:

on

Description

It is spring, which means the arrival of illegally parked cars on the sidewalk of bridge (where people fishing off the bridge's pier park). This is a huge safety issue for cyclists who prefer to take the sidewalk over this very busy and infamously dangerous bridge. The cars are often blocking the entire sidewalk, forcing cyclists to dismount and walk on the street into oncoming traffic to get past them. I'm extremely concerned as a mom who will be soon biking with her one-year-old over this bridge. Please ticket and tow!


14 Comments

  • alycia (Guest)

  • alycia (Registered User)

  • alycia (Registered User)

  • Chris Heitmann (Registered User)

  • captainkickstand (Registered User)

  • lookin the ohter way (Guest)

  • CT Livable Streets Campaign (Registered User)

  • billy r (Guest)

  • CT Livable Streets Campaign (Registered User)

  • alycia (Registered User)

  • billy r (Guest)

  • CT Livable Streets Campaign (Registered User)

  • BillyR (Registered User)

  • Closed City of New Haven (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.