Police - Homeless Encampments Archived

Wine And Waffles 1505 Park St, Alameda, CA, 94501, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

5422883

Submitted To:

City of Alameda

Category:

Police - Homeless Encampments

Viewed:

237 times

Neighborhood:

Alameda

Reported:

on

Tagged:

trash, homeless

Description

this issue has been repeatedly reported by various residents in the area for I believe the past couple of years now (possibly longer than that). APD have been conveniently closing these reports, all of which are essentially duplicates of the exact same issue, so that it looks like the city resolved the problem (despite the fact that they never actually did) and it doesn't even show up on the site anymore. This way, users have to report it all over again every half year or so as APD continue ignoring the problem and letting homeless take over the neighborhood. One homeless man in particular has been hovering around this block for at least a year now (maybe 2 years or even longer?) He has a habit of not wearing shoes so that people going to the restaurants in the area can enjoy the appetizing scent of his sweaty feet, coupled with the wonderful aroma of his urine and possibly other bodily fluids/various garbage that he and his fellow homeless friends so graciously donate to our island every day. Glad to know APD is still ignoring this issue even after years of repeated reports from God knows how many other neighbors. Great job! Keep up the fine work not enforcing any laws and letting criminals do whatever they want with impunity to our once-lovely island community!


6 Comments

  • Alameda Police Chief (Registered User)

  • Closed Lt. Hosh Durani (Verified Official)

  • Reopened TheyreCensoringOurCommentsOnThisSite (Registered User)

  • Gregg (Registered User)

  • TheyreCensoringOurCommentsOnThisSite (Registered User)

  • Closed Public Works Admin 1 MM (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.