Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Traffic Safety (non-emergency) Acknowledged

4820 Macarthur Blvd Oakland 94619, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1300

Issue ID:

5578049

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Traffic Safety (non-emergency)

Viewed:

10 times

Neighborhood:

Upper Laurel

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

888610

Tagged:

traffic, road safety

Description

The LAMMPS project and the Housing development are taking way too long. I drive through this intersection 4x/day and it’s incredibly dangerous. Buses cannot turn without blocking multiple lanes of traffic. Workers walk in the tiny lane of traffic. The parked cars for the construction crew have more room than the people who have to drive it. Finish this already! And while you do, please improve the traffic workarounds.

also asked...
Q. Which calming/safety device are you requesting?
A. Other

3 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.