Business Complaint Archived

8 Erie St Jersey City, NJ, 07302, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 11345

Issue ID:

6037043

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Trash: Litter/debris/bulk waste

Viewed:

47 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Tagged:

traffic, sidewalk

Duplicate of:

6034500

Description

Talde continues to place cardboard in a pile on a sidewalk DAYS before their scheduled collection. Talde's cardboard / paper recycle collection does not occur until ~6 am on Monday Mornings. Talde started placing cardboard when they closed on Friday night, again, DAYS before its collection.

Bay Street is a mess because of the additional pedestrian traffic that we now receive and an establishment placing their unbundled cardboard does not help the situation, especially if it is windy or if it rains.

Why is Talde allowed to operate in this fashion? This issue has been posted for multiple weeks now and they tend to get closed with no action or because the city inspects ON MONDAY after the pile is gone.

This is the third consecutive weekend in a row that this issue has been reported. Jersey City Officials, why does it take multiple reports of the same issue to get any official action taken?

https://seeclickfix.com/issues/5996398

https://seeclickfix.com/issues/5954694

https://seeclickfix.com/issues/6034500

also asked...
Q. What is the issue?
A. Other
Q. What is the name of the business?
A. Talde

Post a New Comment

5 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.