Roadway Markings - Traffic Lanes-Crosswalks Archived

1625 Wake Forest Rd Raleigh 27604, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 155

Issue ID:

6762233

Submitted To:

Raleigh City Hall

Category:

Markings

Viewed:

14 times

Neighborhood:

Blount Corridor

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

535750

Description

The new traffic pattern which reduces Atlantic Ave (southbound) to one lane as it goes under Capital Blvd and then increases back to 2 lanes as it becomes Wake Forest Rd is dangerous and causes traffic delays. The old pattern was better. I’m not sure it this is a temporary pattern or intended to be permanent but the signage is poor and it is not an efficient was to move traffic.


Post a New Comment

4 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • fastfour (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.