Traffic Sign Complaint Archived

Franklin St & River St Cambridge, MA, 02139, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

8190923

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Traffic Sign Complaint

Viewed:

54 times

Neighborhood:

Cambridgeport

Reported:

on

Description

There are STILL no painted arrows on the asphalt indicating the lane split up ahead (Left lane for going straight across Mass Ave and Right lane for turning right onto Mass Ave).

There is a longer stretch, prior to the point at which I took the photo, but this is where I stopped. Cars still approach the intersection from both lanes and try to crowd over into the Left lane to go straight across Mass Ave.

How hard is it (these days) to paint some arrows on the pavement, and maybe even put up some (clearly-visible) signs? I get tired of missing the light because people (many who actually know the deal) try to move up front in the Right lane and then go straight across Mass Ave.

also asked...
Q. Type of sign?
A. No Answer Given
Q. Other information
A. No Answer Given

5 Comments

  • City of Cambridge (Verified Official)

  • Closed Traffic - SM (Engineering) (Verified Official)

  • Ms. Richards (Registered User)

  • Traffic - SM (Engineering) (Verified Official)

  • Ms. Richards (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.