Traffic Signals Archived

1700-1716 Otis Dr Alameda, CA 94501, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 120

Issue ID:

2282003

Submitted To:

City of Alameda

Category:

Traffic Calming Suggestion

Viewed:

52 times

Neighborhood:

Alameda

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

16-10-0201

Description

The left turn from Grand onto Otis in both directions must be changed to a green arrow signal. I walk here daily and drive through this junction twice a day, and have seen at least 6 near accidents in the past month. Drivers turning left onto Otis do not notice pedestrians on the crosswalk. There is a memorial right at this point, as a sad reminder of the danger here.

also asked...
Q. If this is an emergency contact 510-747-7900. If not, select from the drop down menu what this request is about.
A. No Answer Given
Q. Please select from the drop down menu what this request is about.
A. No Answer Given

Post a New Comment

8 Comments

  • City of Alameda (Verified Official)

  • Sue (Registered User)

  • Gita (Registered User)

  • PW Admin Gail (Verified Official)

  • PW Admin Gail (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged City of Alameda (Verified Official)

  • Public Works Transportation Alan (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of Alameda (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.