Acknowledged by: Alameda, CA

Pedestrian or Bicycle Access Issues Acknowledged

1224 Park Ave Alameda, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

3371586

Submitted To:

City of Alameda

Category:

Pedestrian or Bicycle Access Issues

Viewed:

145 times

Neighborhood:

Alameda

Reported via:

https://alamedaca.gov

Reported:

on

Description

Hi. I strongly urge Alameda to install pedestrian safety lights on the crosswalk that crosses Encinal on the southeast (even-numbered) side of Park Ave. The street is quite wide there and has no nearby stoplights, so cars fly through with little regard to the crosswalk. It's especially dangerous at night. I've had several near misses with cars. Definitely a safety issue. Thank you.

also asked...
Q. Please select from the drop down menu what this request is about.
A. Pedestrian

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.