Public Space, Streets and Drains Archived

136 Mansfield St New Haven, CT 06511, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

4644236

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Public Space, Streets and Drains

Viewed:

319 times

Neighborhood:

Dixwell

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Tagged:

drain problem

Duplicated By:

4644234

Description

3 days ago the street sweeper truck broke down, spilling some kind of lubricant in the street and in the grass strip. they lay down some dirt, but is has still not been cleaned. Today it will rain and wash into the storm drain and into the Sound. This needs to be cleaned up properly, and the contaminated soil on the grass strip should be removed. This is an environmental hazard and the state REP should have gotten a report.


5 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.