Acknowledged by: Alameda, CA

Permits Acknowledged

2232 San Jose Avenue Alameda, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 390

Issue ID:

2124217

Submitted To:

City of Alameda

Category:

Permits

Viewed:

1004 times

Neighborhood:

Alameda

Reported:

on

Description

There has been quite a bit of construction work going on at this apartment building. Including remodeling apartments A and D. Plumbing work, electrical work, et cetera. I looked on the city permit portal and did not see that they had pulled any permits for any of the work they has been going on. The new owner has had the exterior of the building painted and sanded without protecting the tenants or neighbors (or the workers). I'm afraid they are spreading lead dust around the neighborhood and I don't know what they are going to do next and how it might effect the rest of the neighborhood and their tenants. is there anything that can be done to make this building owner take more responsibility for the work they are having done on their building?

also asked...
Q. Please choose from the following:
A. Building/Plumbing/Mechanical/Electrical Permits

8 Comments

  • City of Alameda (Verified Official)

  • Alameda Building Official (Verified Official)

  • Landlord (Registered User)

  • Christina94501 (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Community Development (Verified Official)

  • Community Development (Verified Official)

  • Alameda Building Official (Verified Official)

  • Fred (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.