Business Complaint Archived

8 Erie St Jersey City, NJ, 07302, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 11345

Issue ID:

6199451

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Trash: Litter/debris/bulk waste

Viewed:

12 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Tagged:

blocked

Description

Photos were taken on Sunday, July 14, 2019 at 9:42 am.

It is Sunday, July 14, 2019 and the recycle pile has started. Talde has falsely made claims to a city official (https://seeclickfix.com/issues/5996398) that they have a recycle pickups on Sundays and Mondays. Jersey City, would you have curbside recycling on a Thursday and then immediately on the next day? Would that make sense? I can tell you that Talde was not honest and they do not have a pickup on Sundays, at all. The recycling is picked up Monday mornings at 7:30 AM, consistently, for weeks.

Why is Talde allowed to operate in this fashion? Talde KNOWS they did something wrong because the recycling pile actually stopped after June 16 and they started putting it out on Sunday evenings (still beyond the 8 hours allowed), but they are back at it.

I do apologize to the city employees who have to continually go out for this but I simply do not like the street I live on looking like this.

June 2:
https://seeclickfix.com/issues/5954694

June 9:
https://seeclickfix.com/issues/5996398

June 15:
https://seeclickfix.com/issues/6034500

June 16:
https://seeclickfix.com/issues/6037043

July 7:
https://seeclickfix.com/issues/6153674

also asked...
Q. What is the name of the business?
A. Talde
Q. What is the issue?
A. Other

Post a New Comment

5 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.