Parks Request Archived

139 Ashmun St New Haven, CT, 06511, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

8528373

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Parks Request

Viewed:

134 times

Neighborhood:

Monterey Place

Reported:

on

Description

Due to the recent heavy rains we've had, the soil supporting the underside of the new Scantlebury skate park is rapidly eroding / washing away. The damage is clearly visible from Webster Street. If we don't stop the erosion and replace the supporting soil, the concrete surface WILL CRACK in two. Grass or other ground cover should have been planted on this exposed soil, but it hasn't been done yet. Right now the supporting soil foundation is just washing away and it's only a matter of time until permanent, irreparable damage is done. Can we please replace the lost supporting soil and do something to stop the soil from washing away? This was a big investment and it would be a shame to see the skate park damaged so soon after it opened (not fun riding a skateboard across crumbling concrete.) Thank you Parks Dept!!


4 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.